Privacy

General Statement

This policy establishes how Premier Fish Products will use information we gather about you from your visit to our website and by using the services provided by Premier Fish Products. The privacy of our customers is of utmost importance to us. We fully respect your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission.

Commitment to Privacy

Premier Fish Products is committed to protecting your personal data and right to privacy. We endeavour to always keep your personal data safe and fully comply with applicable data protection legislation in place.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

The security of your personal information is very important to us. Premier Fish Products follows GDPR standards to protect the personal information submitted to us. Premier Fish Products has implemented high standards of technology to ensure that personal information is protected from misuse, alteration, loss or destruction. The information that you provide to Premier Fish Products will be used only for its stated purpose. By sending us an e-mail message, you may be sending us personal information such as your name, address, and e-mail address. We may store your name, address and e-mail address in order to respond to your request or otherwise resolve the subject matter of the e-mail.

Principles of Data Protection Legislation

Premier Fish Products undertakes to perform its responsibilities under the legislation in accordance with the following eight listed Data Protection principles as outlined in the Acts:

1. Obtain and process information fairly

Premier Fish Products will obtain and process personal data fairly in accordance with its statutory and legal obligations.

2. Keep it only for one or more specified, explicit and lawful purposes

Premier Fish Products only keeps data for purposes that are specific, lawful and clearly stated. Data will only be processed in a manner compatible with these purposes.

3. Use and disclose it only in ways compatible with these purposes

Premier Fish Products only uses and discloses personal data in situations that are necessary for the purpose for which it collects and stores such data.

4. Keep it safe and secure

Premier Fish Products takes appropriate security measures against unauthorised access to, or alteration, disclosure or destruction of the data and against accidental loss or destruction.

5. Keep it accurate, complete and up to date

Premier Fish Products has developed a number of procedures to ensure data accuracy and completeness and will regularly monitor systems to ensure that personal data is kept up to date.

6. Ensure that it is adequate, relevant and not excessive

The personal data held by Premier Fish Products will be adequate, relevant and not excessive.

7. Retain it for no longer than is necessary for the purpose or purposes intended.

Premier Fish Products will store data as long as it is deemed necessary to fulfil the purpose for which such data was collected. When such data that has been collected is no longer required Premier Fish Products will delete it in a secure manner.

8. Give a copy of his/her personal data to that individual, on request

Under the Data Protection legislation, individuals may request to have their personal data rectified or erased. Please see Premier Fish Products Data Access Request policy for further information.

Individual Rights

Premier Fish Products will store data as long as it is deemed necessary to fulfil the purpose for which such data was collected. When the personal data that we have collected is no longer required Premier Fish Products will delete it in a secure manner. We may be required to process data for statistical purposes, however, in such cases data will be anonymised.
Under the Data Protection Act 1988 and 2003 individuals may request to have their personal data rectified or erased. Please see Premier Fish Products Data Access Request policy for further information.

ggdfgfgdsg